Global TV’s 2018 Daytime Emmy Nominations

Global TV’s 2018 Daytime Emmy Nominations
The Daytime Emmy nominations are in and Global TV's shows dominate the list of nominees! Find out who's up for an award on April 29th!

The 2018 Daytime Emmy nominations are in and Global TV’s shows dominate the list! There has been no official announcement about whether or not the award show will be televised, but the show will happen on April 29th in Pasadena California. Even though you may not be able to watch the show on TV,  catch the Daytime Emmy After-Party the next day on The Talk at 2 PM ET/PT on Global!

RELATED: Celebrate 45 Years — Forever Young and Restless: Help Us Decide The 10 Most Memorable Moments

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott) – The Young and the RestlessJames Reynolds (Abe Carter) – Days of Our Lives

Other nominees: 

John McCook, The Bold and the Beautiful
Michael Easton, General Hospital
Billy Miller, General Hospital

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Eileen Davidson (Ashley Abbott) – The Young and the RestlessMarci Miller (Abigail Deveraux) – Days Of Or Lives

Other Nominees: 

Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital
Maura West, General Hospital
Laura Wright, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Greg Rikaart ( Kevin Fisher)  – The Young and the RestlessChandler Massey (Will Horton) – Days Of Our LivesGreg Vaughan (Eric Brady) – Days of Our Lives

Other Nominees: 

Wally Kurth, General Hospital
Anthony Montgomery, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Marla Adams (Dina Mergeron) –  The Young and the RestlessCamryn Grimes  (Mariah Copeland) – The Young and the RestlessElizabeth Hendricks (Chloe Mitchell) – The Young and the RestlessMishael Morgan (Hilary Curtis) – The Young and the RestlessSusan Seaforth Hayes (Julie WIlliams) – Days Of Our Lives

Other Nominees:

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

Tristan Lake Leabu (Reed Hellstrom) – The Young and the Restless

Lucas Adams (Tripp Dalton) – Days Of Our Lives

Casey Moss (JJ Deveraux) – Days Of Our Lives

Other Nominees: 

Rome Flynn, The Bold and the Beautiful

Hudson West, General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series

Cait Fairbanks (Tessa Porter) – The Young and the Restless 

Olivia Rose Keegan (Claire Brady)  – Days Of Our Lives

Other Nominees: 

Hayley Erin, General Hospital

Chloe Lanier, General Hospital

Outstanding Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful
The Young and the Restless
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital

Outstanding Talk Show Host/Entertainment
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood and Aisha Tyler, The Talk 
Harry Connick, Jr., Harry
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, Live with Kelly and Ryan
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris and Jedediah Bila, The View

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Talk
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Real
The View

Congratulations to all the nominees, and best of luck to our talent from our Global TV shows!

Watch The Young and the Restless weekdays at 4:30 PM ET/PT, Days of Our Lives at 1:00 PM ET/PT, & The Talk at 2:00 PM ET/PT!

Or watch the latest episodes online here on GlobalTV.com or on the Global Go app !

Comments

Have your say: Tell us what you think of the pilot episode of The Family Business!

Start survey ×